Important: The status of the COVID-19 crisis constantly changes. The information in this resource is updated frequently.
[…] </ol>
 
  
If either of these exceptions is established, then the nonoccupational disease would be treated as an occupational disease for which an employer would be liable. These exceptions will be discussed in the next sections.
+
As discussed in "Sullivan on Comp" [https://app.sullivanoncomp.com/soc/index/title/5.9 Section 5.9 Occupational Disease], the law distinguishes between occupational diseases and nonoccupational diseases. The Labor Code does not define the term "occupational disease." But a definition of "occupational illness" is found in Labor Code § 6409. That statute provides that occupational illness "means any abnormal condition or disorder caused by exposure to environmental factors associated with employment, including acute and chronic illnesses or diseases which may be caused by inhalation, absorption, ingestion, or direct contact."
  
===EMPLOYEE MUST ACTUALLY CONTRACT COVID-19 TO BRING A CLAIM===
+