Psychiatric Impairment Arising from COVID-19
[…] For businesses deemed to be essential, some instructed their employees to maintain physical distance from other employees or customers. Others required their employees to work different hours due to staggered shifts.
Although such efforts are necessary to protect employees and the community at large from the spread of COVID-19, they do not insulate employers from liability for injuries sustained as a result of such work. These efforts to control the coronavirus do not change the law on legal liability for injuries.
In California, Labor Code § 3208.3(a) provides, "A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for treatment." Because of COVID-19, employees are understandably going through a lot of stress. They may be stressed because they've lost their job or are in danger of losing their job.