Difference between revisions of "When Is COVID-19 Work Related?"
[…] So employees who contract COVID-19 have a far greater incentive to pursue a workers' compensation claim because it could result in extended time off work, expensive medical bills and in the worst cases, death.
As discussed in "Sullivan on Comp" Section 5.9 Occupational Disease, the law distinguishes between occupational diseases and nonoccupational diseases. The Labor Code does not define the term "occupational disease." But a definition of "occupational illness" is found in Labor Code § 6409. That statute provides that occupational illness "means any abnormal condition or disorder caused by exposure to environmental factors associated with employment, including acute and chronic illnesses or diseases which may be caused by inhalation, absorption, ingestion, or direct contact."