Important: The status of the COVID-19 crisis constantly changes. The information in this resource is updated frequently.
[…] They may be stressed by changes in their working conditions in response to COVID-19. They may also be stressed as a result of fear from the coronavirus itself.  
  
In the current environment, people are understandably going through a lot of stress. There could be stress and fear related to the coronavirus itself. They may be stressed because they've lost their job or are in danger of losing their job. They may also be stressed by their working conditions in response to COVID-19 could give rise to a psychiatric claim.
+
In California, Labor Code § 3208.3(a) provides, "A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for treatment." If an employee alleges a psychiatric injury as a result of COVID-19, it will be up to the parties and doctors to parcel out the different causes of the injury, whether non-industrial or industrial, and determine whether those causes meet specified thresholds.
  
 +
===ACTUAL EVENT OF EMPLOYMENT===
  
 +
Labor Code § 3208.3(b)(1) states, "In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury." The phrase "predominant as to all causes" means more than 50 percent.<ref>''Dep't of Corr. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.