Important: The status of the COVID-19 crisis constantly changes. The information in this resource is updated frequently.
[…] These efforts to control the coronavirus do not change the law on legal liability for injuries.

In the current environment, employees are understandably going through a lot of stress. They may be stressed because they've lost their job or are in danger of losing their job. They may be stressed by changes in their working conditions in response to COVID-19. They may also be stressed as a result of fear from the coronavirus itself.

In California, Labor Code § 3208.3(a) provides, "A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for treatment." If an employee alleges a psychiatric injury as a result of COVID-19, it will be up to the parties and doctors to parcel out the different causes of the injury, whether non-industrial or industrial, and determine whether those causes meet specified thresholds.

ACTUAL EVENT OF EMPLOYMENT

Labor Code § 3208.3(b)(1) states, "In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury."