Important: The status of the COVID-19 crisis constantly changes. The information in this resource is updated frequently.
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.'' (1985) 164 Cal. App. 3d 918, 935.</ref> But unlike specific injuries, it will be far easier for employees to avoid application of the statute of limitations because the coronavirus is a disease.  
  
 
An employee with COVID-19 can avoid application of the statute of limitations by testifying that he or she was unaware that the disease was caused by the employment. LC 5405 allows a claim to be filed within one year of the date of injury, and that date for an occupational disease pursuant to § 5412 is the "date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." Given the difficulty in determining precisely how COVID-19 was contracted, if an employer can assert that it was unaware that the employee's disease was related to the employment, the employee almost certainly can make the same claim.  
 
An employee with COVID-19 can avoid application of the statute of limitations by testifying that he or she was unaware that the disease was caused by the employment. LC 5405 allows a claim to be filed within one year of the date of injury, and that date for an occupational disease pursuant to § 5412 is the "date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." Given the difficulty in determining precisely how COVID-19 was contracted, if an employer can assert that it was unaware that the employee's disease was related to the employment, the employee almost certainly can make the same claim.  
Line 23: Line 34: