EN>Surelog |
[…] | + | Although there might be an issue whether psychiatric impairment flowing from COVID-19 is compensable under this statute, as discussed in this section, it's likely that it will be compensable most, if not all, of the time. Section 4660.1(c) is discussed in-depth in "Sullivan on Comp" [https://app.sullivanoncomp.com/soc/index/title/10.16 Section 10.16 Use of 2013 Permanent Disability Schedule]. |
| | | |
− | ===ACTUAL EVENT OF EMPLOYMENT=== | + | ==COVID-19 as a Physical Injury== |
| | | |
− | Labor Code § 3208.3(b)(1) states, "In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury." The phrase "predominant as to all causes" means more than 50 percent.<ref>''Dep't of Corr. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.